Privacy Policy | Cookies Policy - CyberActive Services
15858
page-template-default,page,page-id-15858,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,qode-theme-ver-10.0,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.12,vc_responsive

Privacy Policy | Cookies Policy

Please take a moment to read the following Privacy Policy. This should be read in conjunction with our Disclaimer and Cookie Policy. If there is anything you do not understand please Contact Us.

 

This Privacy Policy

CyberActive Services is for the purposes of the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), committed to protecting your privacy online. This Privacy Policy sets out how we treat your personal information, allowing you to make informed choices about the personal information that (a) CyberActive Services collects from you when you access and/or use the Website, or (b) you provide to CyberActive Services in the ways described below.

By registering or supplying data or information on the Website, you consent to the collection, use, and transfer of your information under the terms of this Privacy Policy.

CyberActive Services is located in Australia and your personal information is collected, stored, used and shared in accordance with Australian laws. https://www.ag.gov.au/dataretention

 

By using the CyberActive Services Website, you hereby consent to the transfer, storage and processing of your personal information in Australia in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable law.

If you do not consent to the transfer, storage and processing of your personal information in the Australia, please do not use this Website.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

Personally Identifiable Information (“PID“) – CyberActive Services will inform you if a material change is made to the Privacy Policy, which means a change that expands the permissible use or disclosures of PID allowed by the prior version of the Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Website will indicate acceptance of the changes. You may of course choose to Opt-out of continuing to use the Website. Please exit the Website immediately if you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy of any revised policy.

Non-Material Changes – CyberActive Services may make non-significant changes to the Privacy Policy that do not affect Personally Identifiable Information. For these instances, we may not notify you of such non-material changes.

If we decide to change the Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to this Privacy Policy and other places appropriate throughout the Website so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances (if any) we disclose it.

CyberActive Services reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently.

 

What is personal information?

Personal information means any data from which you can be identified (including, without limitation, information such as your name, postal address, email address and password) and which concerns you. All personal information that CyberActive Services obtains from you will be dealt with in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act 1988.

 

Personal information that CyberActive Services collects and/or you provide to CyberActive Services.

Navigation data – IP address and the website you came from.

When you register, we ask you to provide us with various details, including (without limitation) your name and email address and information as to how you heard about us.

CyberActive Services may also collect personal information when you contact us.

CyberActive Services uses session cookies to store information about your current session. These cookies are deleted when you leave the Website and close your browser. CyberActive Services may also use cookies to collect statistical information about your use of the Website. Please see below for more information about Cookies.

 

How CyberActive Services uses your personal information

Your personal information is used by CyberActive Services so we can administer and support the Website and to provide you with access to the appropriate areas and functions of the Website.

CyberActive Services may use your personal information to contact you from time to time, in order to ask for your views or notify you occasionally about important events, changes or developments to the CyberActive Services business or Website.

CyberActive Services may also use information provided by you (such as what you think about the Website and improvements that you would like to see made) or statistical information collected, so we can improve the service to you or make your visits to the Website more useful and rewarding.

 

How CyberActive Services discloses to or shares with third parties your personal information

Except as described in this Privacy Policy or as specifically agreed by you, we will not disclose any PID from you on the Website. We may only release PID to third parties:

to comply with legal requirements such a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order;

in special cases, such as in response to a physical threat to you or others, to protect property or defend or assert legal rights.

In the event that we are legally compelled to disclose your PID to a third party, we will attempt to notify you unless doing so would violate the law or court order. In addition, we may disclose personal information as described below:

proportionate disclosure to third party contractors in respect of the hosting, support, maintenance and operations of the Website,

 

How CyberActive Services protects your personal information

CyberActive Services is strongly committed to data security and we take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the security of your personal information from unauthorized access, loss, misuse, alteration or corruption. CyberActive Services has put in place reasonable and appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the security of the information you provide to us.

These steps include (without limitation) communicating this Privacy Policy to CyberActive Services employees and relevant contractors. Only authorised employees and contractors under strict controls will have access to your personal information.

HOWEVER, WHILE CYBERACTIVE SERVIES STRIVES TO PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION, DUE TO THE NATURE OF THE INTERNET WE CANNOT GUARANTEE THE SECURITY OF ANY INFORMATION YOU TRANSMIT TO CYBERACTIVE SERVICES. WITH THIS IN MIND, YOU MUST TAKE EVERY PRECAUTION TO PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WHILE YOU ARE ON THE INTERNET.

 

 

Contacting CyberActive Services

We regularly review our compliance with this Privacy Policy. If you have a complaint or problem, please contact us by email at info@cyberactiveservices.com.

 

About Cookies

Cookies are small files stored in your computer’s hard drive by your web browser. When you access the Website our computer server will access these cookies so that it can recognise your computer, and make using the Website easier for you. For example, cookies allow the Website to remember your Username and Password to save you having to retype it every time you visit the Website.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can alter your settings to allow you to be prompted every time a cookie is sent to you or you can choose not to receive cookies at all. However, please note that if you have ‘disabled’ cookies in your browser this way you may not be able to use certain features on the Website.